1016 Fifth Avenue, New York, NY 101 Old Short Hills Road, West Orange, NJ

New York: 212-535-5500 West Orange: 973-731-2000

Aesthetic Plastic Surgery & Mesotherapy - A. Peter Salas, MD, FACS, FACM

Breast Reconstruction

Before Image After Image

Some women are happy with a prosthesis, and might feel reconstructive surgery is unnecessary. But many women find their breasts affect how they feel emotionally and sexually about themselves.

The reconstructed breast will not look exactly like and will lack the sensitivity of a natural breast. However, many women feel their new breast is a perfect match. Further surgery will be needed if the patient elects to have a new nipple constructed. Surgeons often prefer to wait several months after the initial reconstruction to do this.

It is extremely unlikely to be able to breast feed with a reconstructed breast bit it should be possible with the other breast.

Modern silicone gel implants should last at least 15 years. However, when they do wear out, the silicone gel may leak into the fibrous tissue that builds up around the implant. In one in five cases, silicone gel may get into the breast, forming a lump. If this can be felt or a scan shows a ruptured implant, the implant should be removed and/or replaced.

What Our Patients are Saying...

"Dr. Salas and his staff were kind, gentle and caring while maintaining a high level of professionalism. My procedure went exactly as planned and I could not be happier with the results."